HomeAboutMaintenance LandscapingServices TestimonialsContactMembers
New Maintenance Job
Update Your Details
View Submitted Jobs
Logout
Garden Maintenance
Grounds Maintenance
Property Maintenance
Body Corp Services
Fencing
Gardener
Gardening
Gutters
Handyman
Irrigation
Land Clearing
Lawn Mowing
Garden Mulch
Rubbish Removal
Stump Removal
Tree Removal
  Quick Enquiry? Email Us 
1300 456 654 
Property Maintenance | Property Maintenance Services Grounds Maintenance Services | Commercial Grounds Maintenance | Sports Ground Maintenance Melbourne Landscaping | Landscaping Melbourne

Privacy Policy

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; orwhere required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. Our Privacy Policy here on our website to anyone who requests it.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:

P.O. Box 1025
Elsternwick Vic 3185

Tel: 1300 456 654
E-mail : info@mlhcorporation.com.au

Viw full list of MLH Gardening, Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services Stump Removal and Stump Grinding MLH Corporation Customer Testimonials Contact MLH Corporation
Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Sitemap
Copyright © MLH Corporation 2018. All Rights Reserved.
P: 1300 456 654 E:info@mlhcorporation.com.au
Garden Maintenance | Grounds Maintenance | Property Maintenance | Landscaping
Fencing | Gardening | Gutters | Handyman | Irrigation | Land Clearing | Lawn Mowing | Garden Mulch | Rubbish Removal | Stump Removal | Tree Removal